Electrical and Computer Engineering

Education objectives

The Electrical and Computer Engineering course curriculum associates a fast technological evolution and a high degree of interdisciplinary subjects (Electronics, Telecommunications, Energy, Industrial Control, Digital Systems, Integrated Manufacturing, and Information Technologies). The Integrated Master course in Electrical and Computer Engineering has the aim of producing professionals with competences on the design, analysis, project creation and usage of products and services in the above areas.

These skills are built on a solid base of basic scientific areas such as Mathematics, Physics and Computation, as well as scientific areas related to the Electrical and Computer Engineering where students are exposed to advanced technology. The graduate leaves the school confident on his/her knowledge of the relevant aspects about the technologies and computational tools applied to the area of Electrical and Computer Engineering.

The curriculum addresses both theory and practical subjects based on laboratory work, developing the ability of the graduate to face new situations, to continue the learning process throughout his/her life, enforcing his/her abilities in innovation and slef-learning skills.

General characterization

DGES code

853

Cicle

Integrated Master (1st Cycle  + 2nd Cycle)

Degree

Após a obtenção de 180 ECTS é concedido o grau de Licenciado. Com a conclusão do curso é atribuido o grau de Mestre.

Access to other programs

Access to a 3rd cycle

Coordinator

Luís Filipe Lourenço Bernardo

Opening date

September

Vacancies

156

Fees


Schedule

Daytime

Teaching language

Available soon

Degree pre-requisites

Duration: 5 years
Credits: 300 ECTS

Scientific Area Acronym ECTS
Mandatory Optional
Transferable Skills CC 6  
Social Sciences and Humanities CHS 3  
Electrical & Computer Engineering EEC 138 78
Physics F 18  
Informatics I 6  
Mathematics M 39  
Any Scientific Area QAC   12(a)
Total 210 90

(a) 12 ECTS in courses chosen by the student on a list approved annually by the Scientific Council of FCT/UNLwhich includes the unity of all scientific areas of FCT/UNL

Conditions of admittance

Available soon

Evaluation rules

Available soon

Structure

1.º Semester
Code Name ECTS
11505 Linear Algebra and Analytic Geometry 6.0
11504 Mathematical Analysis I 6.0
10352 Soft Skills for Science and Technology 3.0
10473 Computer Aided Design 3.0
7777 Microprocessor Programming 6.0
10475 Logical Systems I 6.0
2.º Semester
Code Name ECTS
3742 Algorithms and Data Structures 6.0
10476 Mathematical Analysis II B 6.0
10349 Physics I 6.0
3745 Logic Systems II 6.0
10924 Theory of Electric Circuits 6.0
3.º Semester
Code Name ECTS
5005 Mathematical Analysis III B 6.0
10478 Numerical Analysis 3.0
10358 Science, Technology and Society 3.0
10411 Physics III 6.0
10479 Introduction to Telecommunications 6.0
2567 Microprocessors 6.0
4.º Semester
Code Name ECTS
5006 Mathematical Analysis IV B 6.0
10932 Electronics I 6.0
10410 Probability and Statistics C 6.0
10480 Telecommunication Systems 6.0
3748 Signal Theory 6.0
5.º Semester
Code Name ECTS
10933 Electronics II 6.0
10946 Theoretical Electrotechnics 6.0
10353 Physics II 6.0
3753 Real Time Systems 6.0
3752 Control Theory 6.0
6.º Semester
Code Name ECTS
10960 Computerised Control 6.0
11068 Electromechanical Energy Conversion 6.0
10481 Instrumentation and Electrical Measurement 3.0
7226 Data Modelling in Engineering 6.0
2184 Propagation and Radiation (Electromagnetics) 6.0
6.º Semester - Opção PIIC/PIPP
Code Name ECTS
Options
10968 Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program 3.0
10963 Undergraduate Practice Opportunities Program 3.0
O aluno deverá obter 3.0 créditos nesta opção.
7.º Semester
Code Name ECTS
Options
7813 Complex Analysis 6.0
10490 Industrial Organization 6.0
3774 Nanotechnology 6.0
11048 Optoelectronics 6.0
10983 Linear Optimization 6.0
2402 Advanced Quality Techniques (AQT) 6.0
7.º Semester - Opção da área de especialização I
Code Name ECTS
Options
10489 Special Electromechanical Drives 6.0
2826 High Voltage Engineering 6.0
10483 Signal Applications 6.0
10485 Digital Communication 6.0
7303 Wireless Communications 6.0
10918 Digital Systems Design 6.0
10487 Network management and configuration 6.0
2846 Decision and Control in Energy 6.0
10993 Intelligent control 6.0
10920 Radio-frequency Electronics 6.0
10499 Electric Installations 6.0
10501 Nanocircuits and Analog Systems 6.0
9017 Oscillators and High Frequency PLLs 6.0
7311 Integrated Telecommunication Networks I 6.0
10992 Neural Networks 6.0
11456 Robotics 6.0
2310 Systems Simulation 6.0
7661 Medical Information Systems 6.0
2363 Robotic Systems and CIM 6.0
7477 Sensorial Systems 6.0
7228 Intelligent Supervision 6.0
10509 Materials for Energy Technology (MET) 6.0
10991 Robotics and Autonomous Systems 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
7.º Semester - Opção da área de especialização II
Code Name ECTS
Options
10489 Special Electromechanical Drives 6.0
2826 High Voltage Engineering 6.0
10483 Signal Applications 6.0
10485 Digital Communication 6.0
7303 Wireless Communications 6.0
10918 Digital Systems Design 6.0
10487 Network management and configuration 6.0
2846 Decision and Control in Energy 6.0
10993 Intelligent control 6.0
10920 Radio-frequency Electronics 6.0
10499 Electric Installations 6.0
10501 Nanocircuits and Analog Systems 6.0
9017 Oscillators and High Frequency PLLs 6.0
7311 Integrated Telecommunication Networks I 6.0
10992 Neural Networks 6.0
11456 Robotics 6.0
2310 Systems Simulation 6.0
7661 Medical Information Systems 6.0
2363 Robotic Systems and CIM 6.0
7477 Sensorial Systems 6.0
7228 Intelligent Supervision 6.0
10509 Materials for Energy Technology (MET) 6.0
10991 Robotics and Autonomous Systems 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
7.º Semester - Opção da área de especialização III
Code Name ECTS
Options
10489 Special Electromechanical Drives 6.0
2826 High Voltage Engineering 6.0
10483 Signal Applications 6.0
10485 Digital Communication 6.0
7303 Wireless Communications 6.0
10918 Digital Systems Design 6.0
10487 Network management and configuration 6.0
2846 Decision and Control in Energy 6.0
10993 Intelligent control 6.0
10920 Radio-frequency Electronics 6.0
10499 Electric Installations 6.0
10501 Nanocircuits and Analog Systems 6.0
9017 Oscillators and High Frequency PLLs 6.0
7311 Integrated Telecommunication Networks I 6.0
10992 Neural Networks 6.0
11456 Robotics 6.0
2310 Systems Simulation 6.0
7661 Medical Information Systems 6.0
2363 Robotic Systems and CIM 6.0
7477 Sensorial Systems 6.0
7228 Intelligent Supervision 6.0
10509 Materials for Energy Technology (MET) 6.0
10991 Robotics and Autonomous Systems 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
7.º Semester - Opção da área de especialização IV
Code Name ECTS
Options
10489 Special Electromechanical Drives 6.0
2826 High Voltage Engineering 6.0
10483 Signal Applications 6.0
10485 Digital Communication 6.0
7303 Wireless Communications 6.0
10918 Digital Systems Design 6.0
10487 Network management and configuration 6.0
2846 Decision and Control in Energy 6.0
10993 Intelligent control 6.0
10920 Radio-frequency Electronics 6.0
10499 Electric Installations 6.0
10501 Nanocircuits and Analog Systems 6.0
9017 Oscillators and High Frequency PLLs 6.0
7311 Integrated Telecommunication Networks I 6.0
10992 Neural Networks 6.0
11456 Robotics 6.0
2310 Systems Simulation 6.0
7661 Medical Information Systems 6.0
2363 Robotic Systems and CIM 6.0
7477 Sensorial Systems 6.0
7228 Intelligent Supervision 6.0
10509 Materials for Energy Technology (MET) 6.0
10991 Robotics and Autonomous Systems 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
7.º Semester - Unidade Curricular do Bloco Livre
Code Name ECTS
Options
11066 Electives 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
8.º Semester
Code Name ECTS
10380 Entrepreneurship 3.0
8.º Semester - Opção Complementar
Code Name ECTS
Options
7813 Complex Analysis 6.0
10579 Economics 3.0
10490 Industrial Organization 6.0
4094 Engineering Economy 6.0
10361 Operational Research (Engineering Courses) 6.0
8147 Programming Languages and Environments 6.0
7336 Computational Logic 6.0
8148 Software Development Methods 6.0
3774 Nanotechnology 6.0
11048 Optoelectronics 6.0
10533 Applied Optics 6.0
10983 Linear Optimization 6.0
3705 Quality Planning and Control 6.0
3120 Stochastic Processes 6.0
2402 Advanced Quality Techniques (AQT) 6.0
2468 Theory of Computation 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 3.0 créditos nesta opção.
8.º Semester - Opção da área de especialização V
Code Name ECTS
Options
3606 Applications of Neural Networks 6.0
10484 Architecture for Systems Integration 6.0
2852 Co-design and Reconfigurable Systems 6.0
10491 EDA / CAD for Nanoelectronics 6.0
10286 Electronics for Biomedical Micro-Systems and Multimedia 6.0
10919 Power Electronics and Drives 6.0
11459 Electronics Low Voltage and Power Management 6.0
10922 Electronics III 6.0
10923 Electronics IV 6.0
7316 Virtual Enterprises 6.0
7229 Systems Integration 6.0
10287 Knowledge Discovery 6.0
10502 Analog Circuit Optimization 6.0
10964 Intelligent Sensorial Processing 6.0
10288 Production and Transportation of Energy 6.0
7318 Integrated Telecommunications Networks II 6.0
10504 Mobile Networks 6.0
7317 Data Acquisition Systems 6.0
10290 Mobile Communication Systems 6.0
7305 Control Systems 6.0
7312 Decision Systems 6.0
2330 Multimedia Information Systems 6.0
10994 Distributed Manufacturing Systems 6.0
10291 Renewable Energy Technology 6.0
2424 Control Technology 6.0
10512 Selected Topics in Telecommunications 6.0
10513 Advanced Topics in Digital Image Processing 6.0
10967 Electric Traction 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
8.º Semester - Opção da área de especialização VI
Code Name ECTS
Options
3606 Applications of Neural Networks 6.0
10484 Architecture for Systems Integration 6.0
2852 Co-design and Reconfigurable Systems 6.0
10491 EDA / CAD for Nanoelectronics 6.0
10286 Electronics for Biomedical Micro-Systems and Multimedia 6.0
10919 Power Electronics and Drives 6.0
11459 Electronics Low Voltage and Power Management 6.0
10922 Electronics III 6.0
10923 Electronics IV 6.0
7316 Virtual Enterprises 6.0
7229 Systems Integration 6.0
10287 Knowledge Discovery 6.0
10502 Analog Circuit Optimization 6.0
10964 Intelligent Sensorial Processing 6.0
10288 Production and Transportation of Energy 6.0
7318 Integrated Telecommunications Networks II 6.0
10504 Mobile Networks 6.0
7317 Data Acquisition Systems 6.0
10290 Mobile Communication Systems 6.0
7305 Control Systems 6.0
7312 Decision Systems 6.0
2330 Multimedia Information Systems 6.0
10994 Distributed Manufacturing Systems 6.0
10291 Renewable Energy Technology 6.0
2424 Control Technology 6.0
10512 Selected Topics in Telecommunications 6.0
10513 Advanced Topics in Digital Image Processing 6.0
10967 Electric Traction 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
8.º Semester - Opção da área de especialização VII
Code Name ECTS
Options
3606 Applications of Neural Networks 6.0
10484 Architecture for Systems Integration 6.0
2852 Co-design and Reconfigurable Systems 6.0
10491 EDA / CAD for Nanoelectronics 6.0
10286 Electronics for Biomedical Micro-Systems and Multimedia 6.0
10919 Power Electronics and Drives 6.0
11459 Electronics Low Voltage and Power Management 6.0
10922 Electronics III 6.0
10923 Electronics IV 6.0
7316 Virtual Enterprises 6.0
7229 Systems Integration 6.0
10287 Knowledge Discovery 6.0
10502 Analog Circuit Optimization 6.0
10964 Intelligent Sensorial Processing 6.0
10288 Production and Transportation of Energy 6.0
7318 Integrated Telecommunications Networks II 6.0
10504 Mobile Networks 6.0
7317 Data Acquisition Systems 6.0
10290 Mobile Communication Systems 6.0
7305 Control Systems 6.0
7312 Decision Systems 6.0
2330 Multimedia Information Systems 6.0
10994 Distributed Manufacturing Systems 6.0
10291 Renewable Energy Technology 6.0
2424 Control Technology 6.0
10512 Selected Topics in Telecommunications 6.0
10513 Advanced Topics in Digital Image Processing 6.0
10967 Electric Traction 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
8.º Semester - Opção da área de especialização VIII
Code Name ECTS
Options
3606 Applications of Neural Networks 6.0
10484 Architecture for Systems Integration 6.0
2852 Co-design and Reconfigurable Systems 6.0
10491 EDA / CAD for Nanoelectronics 6.0
10286 Electronics for Biomedical Micro-Systems and Multimedia 6.0
10919 Power Electronics and Drives 6.0
11459 Electronics Low Voltage and Power Management 6.0
10922 Electronics III 6.0
10923 Electronics IV 6.0
7316 Virtual Enterprises 6.0
7229 Systems Integration 6.0
10287 Knowledge Discovery 6.0
10502 Analog Circuit Optimization 6.0
10964 Intelligent Sensorial Processing 6.0
10288 Production and Transportation of Energy 6.0
7318 Integrated Telecommunications Networks II 6.0
10504 Mobile Networks 6.0
7317 Data Acquisition Systems 6.0
10290 Mobile Communication Systems 6.0
7305 Control Systems 6.0
7312 Decision Systems 6.0
2330 Multimedia Information Systems 6.0
10994 Distributed Manufacturing Systems 6.0
10291 Renewable Energy Technology 6.0
2424 Control Technology 6.0
10512 Selected Topics in Telecommunications 6.0
10513 Advanced Topics in Digital Image Processing 6.0
10967 Electric Traction 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
9.º Semester
Code Name ECTS
10961 Master Thesis Preparation 12.0
9.º Semester - Opção da área de especialização IX
Code Name ECTS
Options
10489 Special Electromechanical Drives 6.0
2826 High Voltage Engineering 6.0
10483 Signal Applications 6.0
10485 Digital Communication 6.0
7303 Wireless Communications 6.0
10918 Digital Systems Design 6.0
10487 Network management and configuration 6.0
2846 Decision and Control in Energy 6.0
10993 Intelligent control 6.0
10920 Radio-frequency Electronics 6.0
10499 Electric Installations 6.0
10501 Nanocircuits and Analog Systems 6.0
9017 Oscillators and High Frequency PLLs 6.0
7311 Integrated Telecommunication Networks I 6.0
10992 Neural Networks 6.0
11456 Robotics 6.0
2310 Systems Simulation 6.0
7661 Medical Information Systems 6.0
2363 Robotic Systems and CIM 6.0
7477 Sensorial Systems 6.0
7228 Intelligent Supervision 6.0
10509 Materials for Energy Technology (MET) 6.0
10991 Robotics and Autonomous Systems 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
9.º Semester - Opção da área de especialização X
Code Name ECTS
Options
10489 Special Electromechanical Drives 6.0
2826 High Voltage Engineering 6.0
10483 Signal Applications 6.0
10485 Digital Communication 6.0
7303 Wireless Communications 6.0
10918 Digital Systems Design 6.0
10487 Network management and configuration 6.0
2846 Decision and Control in Energy 6.0
10993 Intelligent control 6.0
10920 Radio-frequency Electronics 6.0
10499 Electric Installations 6.0
10501 Nanocircuits and Analog Systems 6.0
9017 Oscillators and High Frequency PLLs 6.0
7311 Integrated Telecommunication Networks I 6.0
10992 Neural Networks 6.0
11456 Robotics 6.0
2310 Systems Simulation 6.0
7661 Medical Information Systems 6.0
2363 Robotic Systems and CIM 6.0
7477 Sensorial Systems 6.0
7228 Intelligent Supervision 6.0
10509 Materials for Energy Technology (MET) 6.0
10991 Robotics and Autonomous Systems 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
9.º Semester - Unidade Curricular Livre
Code Name ECTS
Options
10489 Special Electromechanical Drives 6.0
2826 High Voltage Engineering 6.0
7813 Complex Analysis 6.0
3606 Applications of Neural Networks 6.0
10483 Signal Applications 6.0
10484 Architecture for Systems Integration 6.0
2852 Co-design and Reconfigurable Systems 6.0
10485 Digital Communication 6.0
7303 Wireless Communications 6.0
10918 Digital Systems Design 6.0
10487 Network management and configuration 6.0
2846 Decision and Control in Energy 6.0
10993 Intelligent control 6.0
10579 Economics 3.0
10490 Industrial Organization 6.0
10491 EDA / CAD for Nanoelectronics 6.0
10286 Electronics for Biomedical Micro-Systems and Multimedia 6.0
10919 Power Electronics and Drives 6.0
10920 Radio-frequency Electronics 6.0
11459 Electronics Low Voltage and Power Management 6.0
10922 Electronics III 6.0
10923 Electronics IV 6.0
7316 Virtual Enterprises 6.0
4094 Engineering Economy 6.0
10499 Electric Installations 6.0
7229 Systems Integration 6.0
10361 Operational Research (Engineering Courses) 6.0
10287 Knowledge Discovery 6.0
8147 Programming Languages and Environments 6.0
7336 Computational Logic 6.0
8148 Software Development Methods 6.0
10501 Nanocircuits and Analog Systems 6.0
3774 Nanotechnology 6.0
11066 Electives 6.0
11048 Optoelectronics 6.0
9017 Oscillators and High Frequency PLLs 6.0
10533 Applied Optics 6.0
10502 Analog Circuit Optimization 6.0
10983 Linear Optimization 6.0
10964 Intelligent Sensorial Processing 6.0
3705 Quality Planning and Control 6.0
3120 Stochastic Processes 6.0
10288 Production and Transportation of Energy 6.0
7311 Integrated Telecommunication Networks I 6.0
7318 Integrated Telecommunications Networks II 6.0
10504 Mobile Networks 6.0
10992 Neural Networks 6.0
11456 Robotics 6.0
2310 Systems Simulation 6.0
7317 Data Acquisition Systems 6.0
10290 Mobile Communication Systems 6.0
7305 Control Systems 6.0
7312 Decision Systems 6.0
7661 Medical Information Systems 6.0
2330 Multimedia Information Systems 6.0
10994 Distributed Manufacturing Systems 6.0
2363 Robotic Systems and CIM 6.0
7477 Sensorial Systems 6.0
7228 Intelligent Supervision 6.0
2402 Advanced Quality Techniques (AQT) 6.0
10291 Renewable Energy Technology 6.0
2424 Control Technology 6.0
10509 Materials for Energy Technology (MET) 6.0
10991 Robotics and Autonomous Systems 6.0
10512 Selected Topics in Telecommunications 6.0
2468 Theory of Computation 6.0
10513 Advanced Topics in Digital Image Processing 6.0
10967 Electric Traction 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
10.º Semester
Code Name ECTS
10962 Master Thesis in Electrotechnical and Computer Engineering 18.0
10.º Semester - Opção da área de especialização XI
Code Name ECTS
Options
3606 Applications of Neural Networks 6.0
10484 Architecture for Systems Integration 6.0
2852 Co-design and Reconfigurable Systems 6.0
10491 EDA / CAD for Nanoelectronics 6.0
10286 Electronics for Biomedical Micro-Systems and Multimedia 6.0
10919 Power Electronics and Drives 6.0
11459 Electronics Low Voltage and Power Management 6.0
10922 Electronics III 6.0
10923 Electronics IV 6.0
7316 Virtual Enterprises 6.0
7229 Systems Integration 6.0
10287 Knowledge Discovery 6.0
10502 Analog Circuit Optimization 6.0
10964 Intelligent Sensorial Processing 6.0
10288 Production and Transportation of Energy 6.0
7318 Integrated Telecommunications Networks II 6.0
10504 Mobile Networks 6.0
7317 Data Acquisition Systems 6.0
10290 Mobile Communication Systems 6.0
7305 Control Systems 6.0
7312 Decision Systems 6.0
2330 Multimedia Information Systems 6.0
10994 Distributed Manufacturing Systems 6.0
10291 Renewable Energy Technology 6.0
2424 Control Technology 6.0
10512 Selected Topics in Telecommunications 6.0
10513 Advanced Topics in Digital Image Processing 6.0
10967 Electric Traction 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
10.º Semester - Opção da área de especialização XII
Code Name ECTS
Options
3606 Applications of Neural Networks 6.0
10484 Architecture for Systems Integration 6.0
2852 Co-design and Reconfigurable Systems 6.0
10491 EDA / CAD for Nanoelectronics 6.0
10286 Electronics for Biomedical Micro-Systems and Multimedia 6.0
10919 Power Electronics and Drives 6.0
11459 Electronics Low Voltage and Power Management 6.0
10922 Electronics III 6.0
10923 Electronics IV 6.0
7316 Virtual Enterprises 6.0
7229 Systems Integration 6.0
10287 Knowledge Discovery 6.0
10502 Analog Circuit Optimization 6.0
10964 Intelligent Sensorial Processing 6.0
10288 Production and Transportation of Energy 6.0
7318 Integrated Telecommunications Networks II 6.0
10504 Mobile Networks 6.0
7317 Data Acquisition Systems 6.0
10290 Mobile Communication Systems 6.0
7305 Control Systems 6.0
7312 Decision Systems 6.0
2330 Multimedia Information Systems 6.0
10994 Distributed Manufacturing Systems 6.0
10291 Renewable Energy Technology 6.0
2424 Control Technology 6.0
10512 Selected Topics in Telecommunications 6.0
10513 Advanced Topics in Digital Image Processing 6.0
10967 Electric Traction 6.0
O aluno deverá obter 6.0 créditos nesta opção.
Regras:

Os estudantes no 4.º e no 5.º ano deverão:

Escolher três áreas de especialização das seis possíveis (Eletrónica, Máquinas Eléctricas, Sistemas Digitais e Percepcionais, Controlo, Robótica e Telecomunicações) e, de cada área, deverão escolher quatro unidades curriculares.

Unidade curricular do Bloco Livre A - Unidade curricular escolhida pelo estudante de entre as de um bloco definido em cada ano pelo Conselho Científico da FCT-UNL, bloco esse que inclui unidades de todas as áreas científicas da FCT-UNL com exceção da área predominante do curso. Esta unidade curricular pode ser feita em qualquer semestre do 4º ano ou do 5º ano.

Unidade curricular do Bloco Livre B - Unidade curricular escolhida pelo estudante de entre as de um bloco definido em cada ano pelo Conselho Científico da FCT-UNL ou uma unidade curricular das áreas de especialização ou da área complementar. Esta unidade curricular pode ser feita em qualquer semestre do 4º ano ou do 5º ano.